Home » Uncategorized » MLB Postseason Records: Career Leaders in OPS, Home Runs, Hits and More (Printable)

MLB Postseason Records: Career Leaders in OPS, Home Runs, Hits and More (Printable)

Last updated: October 10, 2026. October baseball is where legends get made, and the record book proves it. The 2026 Wild Card round wasted no time rewriting the all-time lists: Jose Altuve pushed his career postseason home run total to 28, second only to Manny Ramirez, and Kyle Schwarber climbed to 24. Below is a clean, printable reference to the all-time postseason record holders, from home runs and hits to strikeouts and saves, plus a note on how the leaderboards are counted so the numbers make sense.

MLB Postseason Records: Quick Facts

MLB postseason records - career leaders in batting and pitching
  • Most career postseason home runs: Manny Ramirez, 29
  • Most career postseason RBIs: Bernie Williams, 80
  • Most career postseason hits: Derek Jeter, 200
  • Most career postseason strikeouts (pitcher): Justin Verlander, 244
  • Most career postseason saves: Mariano Rivera, 42
  • Highest OPS, min. 70 PA: Babe Ruth (1.211), Lou Gehrig (1.208), Troy Glaus (1.154)

Career Postseason Batting Records

Most Home Runs

RankPlayerHR
1Manny Ramirez29
2Jose Altuve28
3Kyle Schwarber24
4George Springer23
5Bernie Williams22

Most RBIs

RankPlayerRBI
1Bernie Williams80
2Manny Ramirez78
3David Justice63
4Carlos Correa63
5Derek Jeter61

Most Hits

RankPlayerHits
1Derek Jeter200
2Bernie Williams128
3Jose Altuve120
4Manny Ramirez117
5Jorge Posada103

Most Runs Scored

RankPlayerRuns
1Derek Jeter111
2Jose Altuve90
3Bernie Williams83
4Manny Ramirez67
5Kenny Lofton65

Highest OPS (minimum 70 plate appearances)

RankPlayerOPS
1Babe Ruth1.211
2Lou Gehrig1.208
3Troy Glaus1.154
4Hank Aaron1.116
5Lenny Dykstra1.094

Tatis Jr. had been the only active player in that top five, but a quiet 2026 run of 4 for 24 across San Diego’s six-game run pulled his career mark down to .984 and out of the group, so the five highest now belong entirely to retired greats. Houston’s early exit locked Jose Altuve in at 28 home runs and Carlos Correa at 63 RBIs, and Kyle Schwarber held at 24 once Philadelphia was eliminated, so the career batting lists are steady for the moment.

Career Postseason Pitching Records

RecordLeaderMark
Most WinsAndy Pettitte19
Most StrikeoutsJustin Verlander244
Most SavesMariano Rivera42
Most Games PitchedMariano Rivera96
Lowest ERA (min. 35 IP)Mariano Rivera0.70

Mariano Rivera owns the three records that define October relief pitching: saves, games and a 0.70 ERA across 141 postseason innings that may never be approached. Justin Verlander holds the strikeout crown at 244.

How Postseason Records Are Counted

Rate stats like OPS and batting average swing wildly at small sample sizes, so leaderboards apply a minimum. Drop the plate-appearance cutoff low enough and short-burst performances top the list: Colby Rasmus posted a 1.610 OPS in just 35 postseason plate appearances. Raise the minimum to a more meaningful 70 PA and the all-time greats rise to the top, which is why Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig still anchor the top of the list.

One more wrinkle: Baseball-Reference now folds Negro Leagues postseason play into its career totals, so its unfiltered OPS list also includes stars such as Turkey Stearnes (1.222). The ranking in the table above reflects the MLB-only view at a 70-PA minimum. However you slice it, cracking the top five in postseason OPS across a century of October baseball is rare air.

Download the Printable MLB Postseason Records Sheet (PDF)

Keep the record book handy during October. This one-page printable lists the career postseason leaders in batting and pitching, ready to post on the fridge or bring to a watch party.

More Postseason Tools from Sports Brackets

Following this year’s bracket? Grab our 2026 MLB Postseason printable bracket, track every series with the 2026 MLB playoff schedule and matchup tracker, and never miss a first pitch with the 2026 MLB postseason TV schedule. Find every other printable bracket and schedule at SportsBrackets.net.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the most home runs in MLB postseason history?

Manny Ramirez holds the career record with 29 postseason home runs. Jose Altuve is next among active players with 28, now just one shy of the record.

Who has the highest OPS in postseason history?

Among players with at least 70 postseason plate appearances, Babe Ruth leads at 1.211, followed by Lou Gehrig at 1.208 and Troy Glaus at 1.154. Hank Aaron (1.116) and Lenny Dykstra (1.094) round out the top five, which is now made up entirely of retired players after Fernando Tatis Jr.’s career mark slipped to .984 during San Diego’s 2026 run. At lower plate-appearance minimums, short-sample performances such as Colby Rasmus (1.610 in 35 PA) top the list.

Who has the most postseason strikeouts and saves?

Justin Verlander leads all pitchers with 244 career postseason strikeouts, while Mariano Rivera owns the saves record at 42, along with the most games pitched (96) and the lowest ERA among pitchers with 35 or more innings (0.70).

Are these records still changing in 2026?

Yes, though the field has thinned out. The Wild Card and Division Series rounds moved several of these lists, but the biggest active climbers have now been eliminated. San Diego’s Fernando Tatis Jr. wrapped his 2026 run at a career .984 OPS, and this year’s other eliminated stars, including Jose Altuve, Carlos Correa and Kyle Schwarber, already have their 2026 numbers locked in. With the Division Series finishing and the League Championship Series set to begin, any further movement would have to come from a player still active deep into October.

author avatar
Robbie Lacky Author
Robbie is Sports Brackets' dedicated soccer expert and biggest fútbol fan, covering the Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga, and global leagues with schedules, brackets, and analysis. Based in Sydney, Australia, he also loves rugby and is exploring the NFL. Passionate, reliable insights for football fans everywhere.